DISTRICT COURT
NOTICE
1. Counsel shall promptly notify the deputy clerk to each judge
before whom he/she has a case listed upon becoming attached for trial in
another court.� To be accorded
recognition, a busy slip, using the designated form, MUST be filed in Room 2609
before 1 p.m. on the day after counsel becomes attached.
2. Cases in the trial pools do not necessarily appear in the order
in which they will be called. Counsel should therefore be ready to begin trial
upon receiving telephone call notice, subject to the following:
(a)� Counsel whose cases are
in the pools will be given 48 hours� notice, if feasible, but not less than 24 hours notice to ready for trial with witnesses.
(b)� It is counsel�s
responsibility to check with each judge�s deputy clerk on the status and movement
of criminal and civil cases in that judge�s pool.
(c)� Counsel will not be
required to commence trial less than 24 hours after completing trial of another
case.
J. SANCHEZ
Chief Judge
P. B. TUCKER, J.
Deputy Clerk: Deborah Owens
Phone: 267-299-7420
____________
______
SANCHEZ, CH.J.
�Scheduling Courtroom
Deputy: Nancy DeLisle
Phone: (267) 299-7789
ESR/Courtroom Deputy: Stacy Wertz
Phone: (267) 299-7781
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
19-cv-5697____________
THE MIDDLE EAST FORUM v. REYNO
______
C.M. RUFE, J.
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk: Kristen Pepin
Phone: (267) 299 -7490
Fax: (267) 299-5077
ESR/Courtroom Deputy: Erica Pratt
Phone (267) 299-7499
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0203____________
USA v. SAAVEDRA-SARMIENTO
______
22-cr-0242____________
USA v. SAAVEDRA-SARMIENTO
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0203____________
USA v. SAAVEDRA-SARMIENTO
______
10:30 A.M.
21-cr-0139____________
USA v. YOST
______
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Forfeiture Hearing
10:00 A.M.
19-cr-0548____________
USA v. HADJIEV
______
Motion Hearing
02:30 P.M.
22-cr-0131____________
USA v. FERNANDEZ
______
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0103____________
USA v. FLEMING
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Show Cause Hearing
10:30 A.M.
21-cv-2596____________
ZELAYA PONCE et al v. PHILLY T
______
G.E.K. PRATTER, J.
�Secretary/Civil
Deputy:� Susan.Flaherty
Phone:� (267) 299-7350
Courtroom/Criminal Deputy: Mike Coyle
Phone:� (267) 299-7359
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-4231____________
FOREACRE v. WAL-MART STORES, I
______
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-3826____________
RUSSELL v. Mimi�s Cafe and Mar
______
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Change of Plea Hearing
02:00 A.M.
20-cr-0443____________
USA v. TAYLOR
______
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cv-2163____________
SWAINSON v. CITY OF PHILADELPH
______
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cv-2163____________
SWAINSON v. CITY OF PHILADELPH
______
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
02:00 P.M.
09-cr-0454____________
USA v. LEWIS
______
Status Conference/Hearing
03:30 P.M.
09-cr-0301____________
USA v. GREEN
______
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-1777____________
PIETY FOLEY v. DREXEL UNIVERSI
______
10:00 A.M.
20-cv-5382____________
Trafficante v. HOMEGOODS, INC.
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Change of Plea Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0404____________
USA v. CANALES
______
Evidentiary Hearing
02:30 P.M.
19-cv-1635____________
VANGJELI v. BANKS, et al
______
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2022
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-2221____________
BRANDYWINE VALLEY PREMIER HOSP
______
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-2917____________
CORRA v. ACTS RETIREMENT SERVI
______
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-2917____________
CORRA v. ACTS RETIREMENT SERVI
______
P.S. DIAMOND, J.
Courtroom 14-A
�Secretary/Courtroom Deputy:
Richard Thieme
Phone: (267) 299-7730
Criminal Courtroom Deputy:�
Lenora Kashner Wittje
Phone:� (267) 299-7739r
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2022
Settlement Conference
01:00 P.M.
19-cv-5500____________
SEGEBARTH v. CERTAINTEED CORPO
______
M.S. GOLDBERG, J.
����������������
Secretary/ Civil Deputy: Sharon Lippi
Phone: 267-299-7500
Criminal Deputy: Jimmy Cruz
Phone:267-299-7509
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Miscellaneous Hearing
10:00 A.M.
20-cv-5291____________
UNIVERSAL ATLANTIC SYSTEMS, IN
______
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-0043____________
CUCUL, et al v. GABRIEL BROTHE
______
QUINONES ALEJANDRO, J.
Courtroom 8B
Secretary/Civil Deputy, Nicole Phillippi
(267) 299-7460
Criminal Deputy Clerk, Rosalind Burton-Hoop
(267) 299-7467
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
10:30 A.M.
09-cr-0602____________
USA v. WATTERS
______
SCHMEHL, J.
Criminal Deputy Tanya L. Allender
Phone: 610-320-5030
Secretary/civil Deputy: Barbara A. Crossley
Phone: 610-320-5099
The Gateway Building
201 Penn St.
Room 518
Reading, PA 19601
3rd flr., Rm. 3041 when in Phila.
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
11:00 A.M.
17-cv-0570____________
LAUREL GARDENS, LLC et al v. M
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
10:30 A.M.
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. DOUGHERTY
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. HENON
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. BURROWS
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. NEILL
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. CRAWFORD
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. RODRIGUEZ
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. FIOCCA
______
19-cr-0064____________
USA v. MASSA
______
G.A. MCHUGH, J.
Civil Deputy: Patricia Clark
Phone: 267 299-7301
Criminal Deputy: Christian Henry
Phone: 267-299-7307
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-0442____________
REY LOGISTICS, INC. et al v. Z
______
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0077____________
USA v. DERVIN
______
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0048____________
USA v. MOORE
______
Sentencing
02:30 P.M.
22-cr-0214____________
USA v. GREDIC
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0342____________
USA v. EDWARDS
______
E.G. SMITH, J.
Civil Deputy Clerk, Shana Restucci
(610)333-1836
Criminal Courtroom Deputy Clerk Jennifer Fitzko
(610) 333-1837
Holmes Building
4th Flr.
101 Larry� Holmes Dr.
Easton, PA 18042-7722
610-333-1833
4th Flr. Rm. 4000 when in Phila.
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
21-cv-5430____________
KRAFT v. CITY OF READING et al
______
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
01:30 P.M.
22-cv-3718____________
PEREZ v. BRADER et al
______
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-4170____________
MASONIC VILLAGES OF THE GRAND
______
02:30 P.M.
22-cv-4617____________
WIND CREEK BETHLEHEM RETAIL, L
______
03:00 P.M.
22-cv-3064____________
Raph v. County of Northampton,
______
BEETLESTONE, J.
Courtroom 3B
Civil Deputy Aaris Wilson
�(267) 299-7450,
Criminal Deputy Nelson Malave
(267) 299-7459
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
20-cr-0063____________
USA v. NYCE
______
20-cr-0063____________
USA v. NYCE
______
KEARNEY, J.
Deputy Clerk: Ulrike Hevener
(267) 299-7688
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0255____________
USA v. DAVITASHVILI
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
22-cv-2559____________
FRISCH v. ALLSTATE FIRE AND CA
______
PAPPERT, J.
Civil Deputy Katie Furphy
(267) 299-7530
Criminal Deputy Jeff Lucini
(267) 299-7537
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
21-cr-0125____________
USA v. LO
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Miscellaneous Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-1696____________
BAIM et al v. DUKART et al
______
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2022
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-3985____________
WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASS
______
J.F. LEESON, JR., J.
Civil Duputy Clerk: Diane J. Abeles
(610) 391-7020
Criminal Deputy: Justin F. Wood
(610) 776-6118
Chambers of the Honorable Joseph F. Leeson, Jr..
United States District Court
Eastern District of PA.
Edward N, Cahn U.S. Courthouse, Suite 3401
504 W. Hamilton St.
Allentown, PA 18101
4th Flr., Rm. 4000 when in Phila.
____________
______
C.F. KENNEY, J.
Criminal Deputy: Christopher Kurek
phone 267-299-7549
Civil Deputy: Shelli MacElderly
phone 267-299-7540
Chambers of the Honorable Chad F. Kenney..
United States District Court
Eastern District of PA.
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Status Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
18-cv-4365____________
SAMSUNG FIRE AND MARINE INSURA
______
J.D. WOLSON, J.
Civil Deputy: Jeannine Abed
Phone: (267) 299-7321
Criminal Deputy: Laura Buenzle
Phone: (267)299-7239
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Bench Trial
09:00 A.M.
17-cv-0495____________
EDDYSTONE RAIL COMPANY, LLC v.
______
J.M. YOUNGE, J.
Courtroom A
Criminal Courtroom Deputy: Andrew Follmer
Phone: 267-299-7369
Civil Courtroom Deputy: Dedra Brannan
Phone: 267-299-7360
____________
______
K. S.. MARSTON, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom Deputy/Criminal: Lara Karlson
phone: 267-299-7379
____________
______
J. M. GALLAGHER, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom Deputy/Criminal: Christine Stein
phone: 610-391-7012
Courtroom Deputy Civil: Brian Dixon
phone: 610-434-3457
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Bench Trial
09:00 A.M.
19-cv-5488____________
KEUCH v. TEVA PHARMACEUTICALS
______
H. BARTLE, III, S.J.
Courtroom 16A
Criminal Deputy Clerk: Kristin Makely
Phone: 267-299-7124
Civil� Deputy Clerk: Cheryl Stormes
Phone: 215-597-2693
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Miscellaneous Hearing
02:30 P.M.
22-cv-0390____________
LAVECCHIA et al v. FLEMING et
______
J. R. PADOVA, S.J.
Courtroom 17B����������
Criminal Deputy Clerk: Michael Beck
Phone: 267-299-7409���
Deputy Clerk Civil: Malissa Wolenski
Phone: 267-299-7459
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
20-cr-0269____________
USA v. WRIGHT
______
22-cr-0158____________
USA v. WRIGHT
______
E. C. ROBRENO, S.J.
Courtroom 15A�����������������
Deputy Clerk: Ronald Vance
Phone: 267-299-7429
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0216____________
USA v. MCALILEY
______
A. B. BRODY, S.J.
Courtroom 7B
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk: Joseph Walton
Phone: 215-597-3978
ESR-Courtroom Deputy: Jim Scheidt
Phone: 267-299-7439
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
10:30 A.M.
21-cr-0449____________
USA v. RICHARDSON
______
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Sentencing
10:30 A.M.
22-cr-0206____________
USA v. DIAMOND
______
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2022
Sentencing
10:30 A.M.
22-cr-0206____________
USA v. COHEN
______
B. SCHILLER, S.J.
Courtroom 13B
Secretary/Civil Deputy:�
Jean Pennie
267-299-7621
Courtroom/Criminal Deputy:�
Christopher Campoli
267-299-7629
____________
______
R. SURRICK, S.J.
Secretary Civil Deputy: Donna Donohue Marley
Phone: 267-299-7630
Criminal Deputy Clerk: Patrick Kelly
Phone: 267-299-7639
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Evidentiary Hearing
01:00 P.M.
18-cr-0524____________
USA v. CLAYTON
______
M. BAYLSON, S.J.
Secretary/Civil Deputy: Amanda Frazier
Phone: (267) 299-7291
Criminal Deputy: Lori DiSanti
Phone: (267) 299-7520
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
19-cv-5176____________
COOPER v. TOWNSHIP OF RIDLEY,
______
T. J. SAVAGE, S.J.
Courtroom 9A
Courtroom Deputy: Alex Eggert
Phone: 267-299-7599
Judicial Secretary: Joanne Tyer
Phone 267-299-7480
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Motion Hearing
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0298____________
USA v. EDMONDS
______
Sentencing
01:00 P.M.
22-cr-0249____________
USA v. CARTER
______
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2022
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0360____________
USA v. BRISTOW
______
J. H. SLOMSKY, J.
Courtroom Deputy: Matt Higgins
Courtroom Deputy: Matt Higgins
Phone: 267-299-7349
Civil Deputy: Kelly Haggerty
Phone: 267-299-7340
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Motion Hearing
02:30 P.M.
21-cv-4724____________
Brandenberg v. PROGRESSIVE DIR
______
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2022
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
22-cr-0306____________
USA v. DIARENZO
______
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Change of Plea Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0399____________
USA v. WILLIAMS
______
Initial Appearance
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0399____________
USA v. WILLIAMS
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
20-cr-0377____________
USA v. SMITH
______
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 22, 2022
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
16-cr-0059____________
USA v. GRIMES
______
C. D. JONES II, S.J.
Courtroom 15-B
Secretary/ Civil Deputy: Leesa Ciamaichelo
Phone: 267-299-7759
Courtroom/Criminal Deputy: A�iShah L.
El-Shabazz
Phone: 267-299-7759
____________
______
C. S. WELLS, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Edward Andrews
Phone: 215-597-7833
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2022
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
20-cv-6320____________
KATZ v. GRASSO et al
______
22-cv-1012____________
KATZ v. IRON HILL COMPANY et a
______
D.R. STRAWBRIDGE, M.J.
Courtroom 3H
Deputy Clerk: Jenna Gallelli
Phone:� (267) 299-7790
____________
______
CARLOS
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2022
Detention Hearing
12:00 P.M.
22-mj-1968____________
USA v. TORRES DE LEON
______
E.T. HEY, M.J.
Courtroom Deputy: Mia Harvey
phone (267) 299-7670
____________
______
L.A. SITARSKI, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Regina M. Zarnowski
Phone: 267-299-7810
____________
______
R.A. LLORET, M.J.
US Dist. Court
601 Market St.,
Phila., PA 19106
Chambers 4006
Courtroom Deputy Sheila McCurry
267-299-7410
____________
______
REID , M.J.
3042 US Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
Courtroom as assigned
Ian Broderick,� Deputy Clerk
(267) 299-7640
MONDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2022
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-2926____________
STILES v. WIND CREEK BETHLEHEM
______