DISTRICT COURT
NOTICE
1. Counsel shall promptly notify the deputy clerk to each judge
before whom he/she has a case listed upon becoming attached for trial in
another court.� To be accorded
recognition, a busy slip, using the designated form, MUST be filed in Room 2609
before 1 p.m. on the day after counsel becomes attached.
2. Cases in the trial pools do not necessarily appear in the
order in which they will be called. Counsel should therefore be ready to begin
trial upon receiving telephone call notice, subject to the following:
(a)� Counsel whose cases
are in the pools will be given 48 hours� notice, if feasible, but not less than
24 hours notice to ready for trial with witnesses.
(b)� It is counsel�s
responsibility to check with each judge�s deputy clerk on the status and
movement of criminal and civil cases in that judge�s pool.
(c)� Counsel will not be
required to commence trial less than 24 hours after completing trial of another
case.
J. SANCHEZ
Chief Judge
<font></font>
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Motion Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cv-0872____________
MURPHY v. VISIONQUEST NATIONAL
______
<font></font>
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-5423____________
TYLER v. O�LOUGHLIN et al
______
<font></font>
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-2049____________
DOE v. PROCARE PHARMACY, L.L.C
______
SANCHEZ, CH.J.
�Scheduling Courtroom Deputy: Nancy DeLisle
Phone: (267) 299-7789
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Stacy Wertz
Phone: (267) 299-7781
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-3230____________
LIENHARD v. CHC SOLUTIONS, INC
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
10:00 A.M.
24-cv-0612____________
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. Di
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
19-cv-3503____________
WEINIK v. TEMPLE UNIVERSITY OF
______
G.E.K. PRATTER, J.
Courtroom/Criminal
Deputy: Mike Coyle
Phone:� (267) 299-7359
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
24-md-3094____________
GLUCAGON-LIKE PEPTIDE-1 RECEPT
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-3643____________
Malone v. UNITED PARCEL SERVIC
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
10:00 A.M.
15-cr-0471____________
USA v. WILLIAMS
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
18-cr-0101____________
USA v. RIVERA
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
20-cv-2419____________
ALBURG et al v. JONES et al
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
18-cr-0101____________
USA v. THOMPSON
______
P.S. DIAMOND, J.
Courtroom 14-A
�Secretary/Courtroom Deputy: Richard Thieme
Phone: (267) 299-7730
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy:� Lenora Kashner Wittje
Phone:� (267) 299-7739r
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
01:30 P.M.
19-cr-0588____________
USA v. MORGAN
______
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
08-cr-0165____________
USA v. SAUNDERS
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cr-0255____________
USA v. HERNANDEZ SORIANO
______
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
11:00 A.M.
12-cr-0501____________
USA v. APONTE
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0211____________
USA v. SINGLETARY
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cr-0255____________
USA v. CORREA DEL ORBE
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0379____________
USA v. HARVEY
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0130____________
USA v. SUAREZ
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cr-0192____________
USA v. BATTISTA
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
20-cr-0320____________
USA v. SALERNO
______
M.S. GOLDBERG, J.
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
23-cr-0453____________
USA v. REYES-GUTIERREZ
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0421____________
USA v. CHAMBERS
______
QUINONES ALEJANDRO, J.
Courtroom 8B
Secretary/Civil Deputy,
Nicole Phillippi
(267) 299-7460
Criminal Deputy Clerk,
Rosalind Burton-Hoop
(267) 299-7467
____________
______
SCHMEHL, J.
Criminal Deputy Tanya L.
Allender
Phone: 610-320-5030
Secretary/civil Deputy:
Barbara A. Crossley
Phone: 610-320-5099
The Gateway Building
201 Penn St.
Room 518
Reading, PA 19601
3rd flr.,
Rm. 3041 when in Phila.
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
03:30 P.M.
22-cv-1928____________
VAN NESS v. G. MILLER & SONS W
______
G.A. MCHUGH, J.
Civil Deputy: Patricia
Clark
Phone: 267 299-7301
Criminal Deputy:
Christian Henry
Phone: 267-299-7307
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0203____________
USA v. ASHBY
______
Motion Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cv-0868____________
Cooper v. VisionQuest National
______
23-cv-0975____________
WOODS v. VISIONQUEST NATIONAL,
______
23-cv-1713____________
Mull v. VisionQuest National,
______
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0342____________
USA v. EDWARDS
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Sentencing
03:00 P.M.
21-cr-0224____________
USA v. HOSKINS
______
BEETLESTONE, J.
Courtroom 3B
Civil Deputy Aaris Wilson
�(267) 299-7450,
Criminal Deputy Nelson
Malave
(267) 299-7459
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
11:30 A.M.
23-cv-0102____________
LEWIS v. TERRA et al
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0132____________
USA v. WEST
______
KEARNEY, J.
Deputy Clerk: Ulrike
Hevener
(267) 299-7688
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. MCELHONE
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0391____________
USA v. LESLIE
______
Status Conference/Hearing
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. LAFORTE
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. MCELHONE
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. BARLETA
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. ERMEL
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. BACON
______
12:00 P.M.
23-cr-0198____________
USA v. LAFORTE
______
23-cr-0198____________
USA v. LAFORTE
______
23-cr-0198____________
USA v. BARLETA
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Sentencing
03:00 P.M.
19-cr-0231____________
USA v. VASQUEZ
______
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0286____________
USA v. DOUGLAS
______
Status Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0413____________
USA v. NEWSOME-BOSTICK
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Jury Selection
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0391____________
USA v. LESLIE
______
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0391____________
USA v. LESLIE
______
PAPPERT, J.
Civil Deputy Katie Furphy
(267) 299-7530
Criminal Deputy Jeff
Lucini
(267) 299-7537
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
16-cr-0375____________
USA v. SOWELL
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Sentencing
01:00 P.M.
23-cr-0268____________
USA v. TAYLOR
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
24-cr-0058____________
USA v. MOONEY
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
02:00 P.M.
24-cr-0101____________
USA v. SANTIAGO
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
19-cv-1648____________
SIMMONS v. CITY OF PHILADELPHI
______
19-cv-1692____________
FRAZIER v. CITY OF PHILADELPHI
______
19-cv-2155____________
POWELL et al v. CITY OF PHILAD
______
19-cv-2156____________
HILL v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA e
______
21-cv-1458____________
MCCOY v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
______
21-cv-2884____________
GARCIA v. NORDO et al
______
23-cv-1002____________
HILL v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA e
______
23-cv-1650____________
DIXON v. NORDO
______
J.F. LEESON, JR., J.
Civil Duputy Clerk: Diane
J. Abeles
(610) 391-7020
Criminal Deputy: Justin
F. Wood
(610) 776-6118
Chambers of the Honorable
Joseph F. Leeson, Jr..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
Edward N, Cahn U.S.
Courthouse, Suite 3401
504 W. Hamilton St.
Allentown, PA 18101
4th Flr.,
Rm. 4000 when in Phila.
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Arraignment
09:00 A.M.
24-cr-0110____________
USA v. COLEMAN
______
Settlement Conference
04:00 P.M.
23-cv-2573____________
KICHLINE v. PHILLY PRETZEL FAC
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
19-cr-0151____________
USA v. LOPEZ-GARCIA
______
09:00 A.M.
19-cr-0151____________
USA v. AMALBERT
______
C.F. KENNEY, J.
Criminal Deputy:
Christopher Kurek
phone 267-299-7549
Civil Deputy: Shelli
MacElderly
phone 267-299-7540
Chambers of the Honorable
Chad F. Kenney..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
24-cv-0913____________
OSHINS et al v. WONG et al
______
09:30 A.M.
24-cv-0209____________
ROCCO v. FARMERS INSURANCE EXC
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Sentencing
09:00 A.M.
21-cr-0231____________
USA v. BROWN
______
J.D. WOLSON, J.
Civil Deputy: Jeannine
Abed
Phone: (267) 299-7321
Criminal Deputy: Laura
Buenzle
Phone: (267)299-7239
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Motion Hearing
01:30 A.M.
22-cv-0682____________
Foster v. VISION QUEST NATIONA
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-2350____________
King v. Auto Max Corporation e
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0143____________
USA v. DABNEY
______
J.M. YOUNGE, J.
Courtroom A
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy: Andrew Follmer Phone: 267-299-7369
Civil Courtroom Deputy:
Dedra Brannan
Phone: 267-299-7360
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Motion Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cv-1357____________
Ballentine v. VisionQuest Nati
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0018____________
USA v. LITTLEJOHN
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Motion Hearing
12:30 P.M.
22-cr-0460____________
USA v. GRAY
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
12:30 P.M.
08-cr-0186____________
USA v. CAUTHORN
______
K. S..
MARSTON, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Lara Karlson
phone: 267-299-7379
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
23-cv-3704____________
LUNEMANN v. KOOMA III LLC
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Sentencing
02:30 P.M.
23-cr-0419____________
USA v. RANDALL
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0226____________
USA v. CANALES
______
J. M. GALLAGHER, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Christine Stein
phone: 610-391-7012
Courtroom Deputy Civil:
Brian Dixon
phone: 610-434-3457
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
01:00 P.M.
24-cv-0631____________
MORGAN v. NEVIN�S TRUCKING, IN
______
Sentencing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0026____________
USA v. GILLARD
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-5134____________
RUBENSTEIN v. COUNTY OF CHESTE
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Sentencing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0435____________
USA v. ATTICA
______
PEREZ, J.
COURTHROOM 3H
Courtroom Deupty Danielle
Hughes
267-299-7420
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
02:30 P.M.
22-cv-2982____________
DAVIS v. UNITED STATES OF AMER
______
HODGE, J.
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cv-3648____________
CAMBER SPINE TECHNOLOGIES v. I
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0215____________
USA v. JONES
______
23-cr-0215____________
USA v. VINCENT
______
23-cr-0215____________
USA v. RUIZ
______
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-3597____________
WHICHARD et al v. VALLEY FORGE
______
MURPHY, J.
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-4958____________
STEWART v. EASH et al
______
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
24-cv-0297____________
DEORIO v. COMPLETE HOMECARE IN
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
24-cv-0297____________
DEORIO v. COMPLETE HOMECARE IN
______
SCOTT, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom Deputy: Sue
Flaherty
Phone: 267-299-7598
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-3357____________
GRIMES v. IMMACULATA UNIVERSIT
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-2766____________
BA et al v. MILLER PIPELINE LL
______
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-0263____________
GRAY v. MAIN LINE HOSPITALS IN
______
H. BARTLE, III, S.J.
____________
______
J. R. PADOVA, S.J.
Courtroom 17B����������
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Michael Beck
Phone: 267-299-7409���
Deputy Clerk Civil:
Malissa Wolenski
Phone: 267-299-7459
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
23-cv-2353____________
WILMINGTON TRUST, NATIONAL ASS
______
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
02:00 P.M.
06-cr-0654____________
USA v. REYES
______
A. B. BRODY, S.J.
Courtroom 7B
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Joseph Walton
Phone: 215-597-3978
ESR-Courtroom Deputy: Jim
Scheidt
Phone: 267-299-7439
____________
______
R. SURRICK, S.J.
Secretary Civil Deputy:
Donna Donohue Marley
Phone: 267-299-7630
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Patrick Kelly
Phone: 267-299-7639
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
01:00 P.M.
22-cv-3838____________
SHANE et al v. STATE FARM FIRE
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Show Cause Hearing
01:00 P.M.
20-cv-0658____________
EDMONDS v. SOUTHEASTERN PENNSY
______
C.M. RUFE,S.J.
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Kristen Pepin
Phone: (267) 299 -7490
Fax: (267) 299-5077
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Erica Pratt
Phone (267) 299-7499
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
23-cr-0353____________
USA v. WILLIS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Sentencing
10:30 A.M.
22-cr-0308____________
USA v. JONES
______
M. BAYLSON, S.J.
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Bond Revocation Hearing
03:00 P.M.
23-cr-0422____________
USA v. LAWSON
______
T. J. SAVAGE, S.J.
Courtroom 9A
Courtroom Deputy: Alex
Eggert
Phone: 267-299-7599
Judicial Secretary:
Joanne Tyer
Phone 267-299-7480
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3368____________
KIRKLAND et al v. WHEELS LT et
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Plea Agreement Hearing
10:30 A.M.
24-cr-0084____________
USA v. GABRIEL
______
Sentencing
01:00 P.M.
23-cr-0275____________
USA v. LONG
______
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0442____________
USA v. GORDON
______
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0229____________
USA v. MAZZONE
______
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0162____________
USA v. DOMINGUEZ
______
Show Cause Hearing
12:00 P.M.
23-cv-3752____________
COVINGTON et al v. PARKER et a
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0172____________
USA v. CASTILLO MORONTA
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-2073____________
COFFMAN v. GRAND VIEW HEALTH F
______
J. H. SLOMSKY, S.J.
Courtroom Deputy:
Matt Higgins
Courtroom Deputy: Matt
Higgins
Phone: 267-299-7349
Civil Deputy: Kelly
Haggerty
Phone: 267-299-7340
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Preliminary Hearing
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0189____________
USA v. BALL-VAUGHN
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0247____________
USA v. BYARS
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
24-cv-1347____________
SONI RESOURCES GROUP, LLC et a
______
02:30 P.M.
24-cr-0050____________
USA v. LAWS
______
24-cr-0050____________
USA v. CHRISTBURGH
______
24-cr-0050____________
USA v. MANUEL ROSA
______
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0063____________
USA v. GOMEZ
______
C. S. WELLS, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Edward
Andrews
Phone: 215-597-7833
____________
______
E.T. HEY, M.J.
Courtroom Deputy: Mia
Harvey
phone (267) 299-7670
____________
______
L.A. SITARSKI, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Regina M.
Zarnowski
Phone: 267-299-7810
____________
______
R.A. LLORET, M.J.
US Dist. Court
601 Market St.,
Phila., PA 19106
Chambers 4006
Courtroom Deputy Sheila
McCurry
267-299-7410
____________
______
REID , M.J.
3042 US Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA
19106
Courtroom as assigned
Ian Broderick,� Deputy Clerk
(267) 299-7640
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4135____________
KATZ et al v. PANERA BREAD COM
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 24, 2024
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4118____________
Anderson et al v. BOROUGH OF B
______
CARLOS, M.J.
THURSDAY, APRIL 25, 2024
Settlement Conference
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-3832____________
ARMSTRONG v. CARPENTER TECHNOL
______
STRAW, M.J.
____________
______
ARTEAGA, MJ
COURTROOM 3H
Courtroom Deputy
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Initial Appearance
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. BACON
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Arraignment
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0150____________
USA v. NELSON
______
Detention Hearing
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0150____________
USA v. NELSON
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 23, 2024
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-3994____________
PATITUCCI v. NATIONAL RAILROAD
______