DISTRICT COURT
NOTICE
1. Counsel shall promptly notify the deputy clerk to each judge
before whom he/she has a case listed upon becoming attached for trial in
another court.� To be accorded
recognition, a busy slip, using the designated form, MUST be filed in Room 2609
before 1 p.m. on the day after counsel becomes attached.
2. Cases in the trial pools do not necessarily appear in the
order in which they will be called. Counsel should therefore be ready to begin
trial upon receiving telephone call notice, subject to the following:
(a)� Counsel whose cases
are in the pools will be given 48 hours� notice, if feasible, but not less than
24 hours notice to ready for trial with witnesses.
(b)� It is counsel�s
responsibility to check with each judge�s deputy clerk on the status and
movement of criminal and civil cases in that judge�s pool.
(c)� Counsel will not be
required to commence trial less than 24 hours after completing trial of another
case.
J. SANCHEZ
Chief Judge
<font></font>
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0063____________
USA v. DE SOUZA
______
<font></font>
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-5423____________
TYLER v. O�LOUGHLIN et al
______
SANCHEZ, CH.J.
�Scheduling Courtroom Deputy: Nancy DeLisle
Phone: (267) 299-7789
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Stacy Wertz
Phone: (267) 299-7781
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0183____________
USA v. CASH
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-3230____________
LIENHARD v. CHC SOLUTIONS, INC
______
G.E.K. PRATTER, J.
Courtroom/Criminal
Deputy: Mike Coyle
Phone:� (267) 299-7359
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
10:00 A.M.
20-cr-0106____________
USA v. DAVIS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arraignment
03:00 P.M.
23-cr-0333____________
USA v. SIZER
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-4880____________
VONBERGEN v. LIBERTY MUTUAL IN
______
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0288____________
USA v. SMITH
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
24-md-3094____________
GLUCAGON-LIKE PEPTIDE-1 RECEPT
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-3643____________
Malone v. UNITED PARCEL SERVIC
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0129____________
USA v. DIAZ
______
22-cr-0129____________
USA v. DE LOS SANTOS MIESES
______
P.S. DIAMOND, J.
Courtroom 14-A
�Secretary/Courtroom Deputy: Richard Thieme
Phone: (267) 299-7730
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy:� Lenora Kashner Wittje
Phone:� (267) 299-7739r
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
02:00 P.M.
15-cr-0490____________
USA v. SANTIAGO-PIZARRO
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0130____________
USA v. SUAREZ
______
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
22-cr-0336____________
USA v. WOLO
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Sentencing
01:30 P.M.
22-cr-0336____________
USA v. NYANUE
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
01:30 P.M.
19-cr-0588____________
USA v. MORGAN
______
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
08-cr-0165____________
USA v. SAUNDERS
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cr-0255____________
USA v. HERNANDEZ SORIANO
______
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
11:00 A.M.
12-cr-0501____________
USA v. APONTE
______
M.S. GOLDBERG, J.
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0250____________
USA v. CHANDLER
______
22-cr-0250____________
USA v. HARTAGE
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-2005____________
SHOTBARGER v. UNITED STATES O
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
23-cr-0453____________
USA v. REYES-GUTIERREZ
______
QUINONES ALEJANDRO, J.
Courtroom 8B
Secretary/Civil Deputy,
Nicole Phillippi
(267) 299-7460
Criminal Deputy Clerk,
Rosalind Burton-Hoop
(267) 299-7467
____________
______
SCHMEHL, J.
Criminal Deputy Tanya L.
Allender
Phone: 610-320-5030
Secretary/civil Deputy:
Barbara A. Crossley
Phone: 610-320-5099
The Gateway Building
201 Penn St.
Room 518
Reading, PA 19601
3rd flr.,
Rm. 3041 when in Phila.
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Selection
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. DOUGHERTY
______
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. FIOCCA
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. DOUGHERTY
______
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. FIOCCA
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-1928____________
VAN NESS v. G. MILLER & SONS W
______
G.A. MCHUGH, J.
Civil Deputy: Patricia
Clark
Phone: 267 299-7301
Criminal Deputy:
Christian Henry
Phone: 267-299-7307
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
03:30 P.M.
20-cv-4960____________
Fountain v. SCHWEIZER et al
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0203____________
USA v. ASHBY
______
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0342____________
USA v. EDWARDS
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0191____________
USA v. EBRON
______
22-cr-0191____________
USA v. EBRON
______
Sentencing
03:00 P.M.
21-cr-0224____________
USA v. HOSKINS
______
BEETLESTONE, J.
Courtroom 3B
Civil Deputy Aaris Wilson
�(267) 299-7450,
Criminal Deputy Nelson
Malave
(267) 299-7459
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0340____________
USA v. MARFISI
______
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
23-cv-0789____________
Williams v. Wolfe
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
11:30 A.M.
23-cv-0102____________
LEWIS v. TERRA et al
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-0637____________
NICHOLS v. MORRISEY et al
______
KEARNEY, J.
Deputy Clerk: Ulrike
Hevener
(267) 299-7688
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
12:00 P.M.
23-cr-0307____________
USA v. HAYMAN
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
12:00 P.M.
23-cr-0307____________
USA v. HAYMAN
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Plea Agreement Hearing
10:00 A.M.
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. MCELHONE
______
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0391____________
USA v. LESLIE
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
23-cr-0307____________
USA v. HAYMAN
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0391____________
USA v. LESLIE
______
Status Conference/Hearing
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. LAFORTE
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. MCELHONE
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. BARLETA
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. ERMEL
______
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. BACON
______
12:00 P.M.
23-cr-0198____________
USA v. LAFORTE
______
23-cr-0198____________
USA v. LAFORTE
______
23-cr-0198____________
USA v. BARLETA
______
PAPPERT, J.
Civil Deputy Katie Furphy
(267) 299-7530
Criminal Deputy Jeff
Lucini
(267) 299-7537
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0185____________
USA v. ROBERTS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
01:00 P.M.
21-cv-5397____________
NATIONAL FIRE & MARINE INSURAN
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
16-cr-0375____________
USA v. SOWELL
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Sentencing
01:00 P.M.
23-cr-0268____________
USA v. TAYLOR
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
24-cr-0058____________
USA v. MOONEY
______
J.F. LEESON, JR., J.
Civil Duputy Clerk: Diane
J. Abeles
(610) 391-7020
Criminal Deputy: Justin
F. Wood
(610) 776-6118
Chambers of the Honorable
Joseph F. Leeson, Jr..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
Edward N, Cahn U.S.
Courthouse, Suite 3401
504 W. Hamilton St.
Allentown, PA 18101
4th Flr.,
Rm. 4000 when in Phila.
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Arraignment
09:00 A.M.
24-cr-0110____________
USA v. COLEMAN
______
Settlement Conference
04:00 P.M.
23-cv-2573____________
KICHLINE v. PHILLY PRETZEL FAC
______
C.F. KENNEY, J.
Criminal Deputy:
Christopher Kurek
phone 267-299-7549
Civil Deputy: Shelli
MacElderly
phone 267-299-7540
Chambers of the Honorable
Chad F. Kenney..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3000____________
SMOOTH VAPE, LLC v. LANCASTER
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3000____________
SMOOTH VAPE, LLC v. LANCASTER
______
09:30 A.M.
24-cv-0415____________
VAZQUETELLES v. SHREE AKSHAYAA
______
J.D. WOLSON, J.
Civil Deputy: Jeannine
Abed
Phone: (267) 299-7321
Criminal Deputy: Laura
Buenzle
Phone: (267)299-7239
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0371____________
USA v. HILL
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
24-cr-0045____________
USA v. LOPEZ
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
23-cr-0493____________
USA v. TALLEY
______
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0118____________
USA v. GARCIA-RIVERA
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-2350____________
King v. Auto Max Corporation e
______
J.M. YOUNGE, J.
Courtroom A
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy: Andrew Follmer Phone: 267-299-7369
Civil Courtroom Deputy:
Dedra Brannan
Phone: 267-299-7360
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0267____________
USA v. WOODS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
12:30 P.M.
22-cr-0448____________
USA v. MITCHELL
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0018____________
USA v. LITTLEJOHN
______
K. S..
MARSTON, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Lara Karlson
phone: 267-299-7379
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
23-cv-3990____________
DOE A.F. v. LYFT, INC. et al
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
10:30 A.M.
23-cr-0506____________
USA v. ORTIZ
______
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-4760____________
GOLD et al v. STATE FARM FIRE
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
23-cv-3704____________
LUNEMANN v. KOOMA III LLC
______
J. M. GALLAGHER, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Christine Stein
phone: 610-391-7012
Courtroom Deputy Civil:
Brian Dixon
phone: 610-434-3457
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-2431____________
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION
______
PEREZ, J.
COURTHROOM 3H
Courtroom Deupty Danielle
Hughes
267-299-7420
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arraignment
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0103____________
USA v. FRAME
______
Change of Plea Hearing
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0103____________
USA v. FRAME
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-2139____________
CARR v. REGULATORY DATACORP, I
______
HODGE, J.
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
23-cv-2004____________
DAVIS, JR. v. VALLEY FORGE MIL
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cv-1790____________
ALIVIA UCHITEL v. SOLID WASTE
______
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cv-3648____________
CAMBER SPINE TECHNOLOGIES v. I
______
MURPHY, J.
____________
______
SCOTT, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom Deputy: Sue
Flaherty
Phone: 267-299-7598
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0292____________
USA v. MONTERO-LOPEZ
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0515____________
USA v. SMITH
______
H. BARTLE, III, S.J.
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Sentencing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0210____________
USA v. MORGAN
______
J. R. PADOVA, S.J.
Courtroom 17B����������
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Michael Beck
Phone: 267-299-7409���
Deputy Clerk Civil:
Malissa Wolenski
Phone: 267-299-7459
____________
______
A. B. BRODY, S.J.
Courtroom 7B
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Joseph Walton
Phone: 215-597-3978
ESR-Courtroom Deputy: Jim
Scheidt
Phone: 267-299-7439
____________
______
R. SURRICK, S.J.
Secretary Civil Deputy:
Donna Donohue Marley
Phone: 267-299-7630
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Patrick Kelly
Phone: 267-299-7639
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
01:00 P.M.
19-cr-0709____________
USA v. SIPPEL
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
01:00 P.M.
22-cv-3838____________
SHANE et al v. STATE FARM FIRE
______
C.M. RUFE,S.J.
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Kristen Pepin
Phone: (267) 299 -7490
Fax: (267) 299-5077
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Erica Pratt
Phone (267) 299-7499
MONDAY, APRIL 22, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
23-cr-0353____________
USA v. WILLIS
______
M. BAYLSON, S.J.
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
24-cr-0014____________
USA v. BARGER
______
24-cr-0014____________
USA v. KANE
______
24-cr-0014____________
USA v. JOHNSON
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-4624____________
BRADLEY v. STATE FARM MUTUAL A
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Bond Revocation Hearing
03:00 P.M.
23-cr-0422____________
USA v. LAWSON
______
Conference
10:00 A.M.
24-cv-1272____________
SUREFIRE HEALTH BUCKS, LLC v.
______
T. J. SAVAGE, S.J.
Courtroom 9A
Courtroom Deputy: Alex
Eggert
Phone: 267-299-7599
Judicial Secretary:
Joanne Tyer
Phone 267-299-7480
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0440____________
USA v. DEJESUS
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3368____________
KIRKLAND et al v. WHEELS LT et
______
J. H. SLOMSKY, S.J.
Courtroom Deputy:
Matt Higgins
Courtroom Deputy: Matt
Higgins
Phone: 267-299-7349
Civil Deputy: Kelly
Haggerty
Phone: 267-299-7340
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0307____________
USA v. JONES
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Revocation Superv
Rls-FinalHrg
10:30 A.M.
13-cr-0555____________
USA v. PRICE
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-3212____________
HEARD v. HAND & STONE MASSAGE
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 18, 2024
Preliminary Hearing
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0189____________
USA v. BALL-VAUGHN
______
C. S. WELLS, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Edward
Andrews
Phone: 215-597-7833
____________
______
E.T. HEY, M.J.
Courtroom Deputy: Mia
Harvey
phone (267) 299-7670
____________
______
L.A. SITARSKI, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Regina M.
Zarnowski
Phone: 267-299-7810
____________
______
R.A. LLORET, M.J.
US Dist. Court
601 Market St.,
Phila., PA 19106
Chambers 4006
Courtroom Deputy Sheila
McCurry
267-299-7410
____________
______
REID , M.J.
3042 US Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA
19106
Courtroom as assigned
Ian Broderick,� Deputy Clerk
(267) 299-7640
FRIDAY, APRIL 19, 2024
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4135____________
KATZ et al v. PANERA BREAD COM
______
CARLOS, M.J.
____________
______
STRAW, M.J.
____________
______
ARTEAGA, MJ
COURTROOM 3H
Courtroom Deputy
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arraignment
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0099____________
USA v. CARBOZO CRUZ
______
24-cr-0136____________
USA v. HODGES
______