DISTRICT COURT
NOTICE
1. Counsel shall promptly notify the deputy clerk to each judge
before whom he/she has a case listed upon becoming attached for trial in
another court.� To be accorded recognition,
a busy slip, using the designated form, MUST be filed in Room 2609 before 1
p.m. on the day after counsel becomes attached.
2. Cases in the trial pools do not necessarily appear in the
order in which they will be called. Counsel should therefore be ready to begin
trial upon receiving telephone call notice, subject to the following:
(a)� Counsel whose cases
are in the pools will be given 48 hours� notice, if feasible, but not less than
24 hours notice to ready for trial with witnesses.
(b)� It is counsel�s
responsibility to check with each judge�s deputy clerk on the status and
movement of criminal and civil cases in that judge�s pool.
(c)� Counsel will not be
required to commence trial less than 24 hours after completing trial of another
case.
M.S. GOLDBERG
Chief Judge
<font></font>
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0063____________
USA v. DE SOUZA
______
M.S. GOLDBERG, CH. J.
Courtroom 17A
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-2102____________
TASSONE v. RHNINMI
______
Plea Agreement Hearing
03:00 P.M.
23-cr-0381____________
USA v. BARKSDALE
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0183____________
USA v. CASH
______
G.E.K. PRATTER, J.
�Secretary/Civil Deputy:� Susan.Flaherty
Phone:� (267) 299-7350
Courtroom/Criminal
Deputy: Mike Coyle
Phone:� (267) 299-7359
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
10:00 A.M.
20-cr-0106____________
USA v. DAVIS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arraignment
03:00 P.M.
23-cr-0333____________
USA v. SIZER
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Miscellaneous Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-4880____________
VONBERGEN v. LIBERTY MUTUAL IN
______
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0288____________
USA v. SMITH
______
P.S. DIAMOND, J.
Courtroom 14-A
�Secretary/Courtroom Deputy: Richard Thieme
Phone: (267) 299-7730
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy:� Lenora Kashner
Wittje
Phone:� (267) 299-7739r
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
11:00 A.M.
08-cr-0609____________
USA v. ALLEN
______
Status Conference/Hearing
03:00 P.M.
22-cr-0192____________
USA v. BATTISTA
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
02:00 P.M.
15-cr-0490____________
USA v. SANTIAGO-PIZARRO
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0130____________
USA v. SUAREZ
______
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
22-cr-0336____________
USA v. WOLO
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Sentencing
01:30 P.M.
22-cr-0336____________
USA v. NYANUE
______
SANCHEZ, J.
�Scheduling Courtroom Deputy: Nancy DeLisle
Phone: (267) 299-7789
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Stacy Wertz
Phone: (267) 299-7781
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
22-cr-0018____________
USA v. RAY
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Telephone Conference
02:00 P.M.
22-cv-3437____________
ALICEA v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0250____________
USA v. CHANDLER
______
22-cr-0250____________
USA v. HARTAGE
______
QUINONES ALEJANDRO, J.
Courtroom 8B
Secretary/Civil Deputy,
Nicole Phillippi
(267) 299-7460
Criminal Deputy Clerk,
Rosalind Burton-Hoop
(267) 299-7467
____________
______
SCHMEHL, J.
Criminal Deputy Tanya L. Allender
Phone: 610-320-5030
Secretary/civil Deputy:
Barbara A. Crossley
Phone: 610-320-5099
The Gateway Building
201 Penn St.
Room 518
Reading, PA 19601
3rd flr., Rm. 3041 when in Phila.
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Sentencing
01:30 P.M.
21-cr-0265____________
USA v. BELL
______
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0213____________
USA v. TSYMBALENKO
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Selection
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. DOUGHERTY
______
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. FIOCCA
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. DOUGHERTY
______
21-cr-0065____________
USA v. FIOCCA
______
G.A. MCHUGH, J.
Civil Deputy: Patricia
Clark
Phone: 267 299-7301
Criminal Deputy:
Christian Henry
Phone: 267-299-7307
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
02:30 P.M.
14-cr-0465____________
USA v. TIETOLMAN
______
BEETLESTONE, J.
Courtroom 3B
Civil Deputy Aaris Wilson
�(267) 299-7450,
Criminal Deputy Nelson Malave
(267) 299-7459
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Arraignment
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0135____________
USA v. JIMENEZ
______
Conference
10:00 A.M.
16-cv-5932____________
UTESCH v. LANNETT COMPANY, INC
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Arraignment
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0079____________
USA v. DALLO
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0340____________
USA v. MARFISI
______
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
23-cv-0789____________
Williams v. Wolfe
______
KEARNEY, J.
Deputy Clerk: Ulrike Hevener
(267) 299-7688
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3187____________
BURGO v. BOULEVARD AUTOGROUP,
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
12:00 P.M.
23-cr-0307____________
USA v. HAYMAN
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
12:00 P.M.
23-cr-0307____________
USA v. HAYMAN
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Plea Agreement Hearing
10:00 A.M.
24-cr-0065____________
USA v. MCELHONE
______
Status Conference/Hearing
02:00 P.M.
22-cr-0391____________
USA v. LESLIE
______
PAPPERT, J.
Civil Deputy Katie Furphy
(267) 299-7530
Criminal Deputy Jeff Lucini
(267) 299-7537
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0097____________
USA v. ROANE
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0185____________
USA v. ROBERTS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
01:00 P.M.
21-cv-5397____________
NATIONAL FIRE & MARINE INSURAN
______
J.F. LEESON, JR., J.
Civil Duputy
Clerk: Diane J. Abeles
(610) 391-7020
Criminal Deputy: Justin
F. Wood
(610) 776-6118
Chambers of the Honorable
Joseph F. Leeson, Jr..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
Edward N, Cahn U.S.
Courthouse, Suite 3401
504 W. Hamilton St.
Allentown, PA 18101
4th Flr., Rm. 4000 when in Phila.
____________
______
C.F. KENNEY, J.
Criminal Deputy:
Christopher Kurek
phone 267-299-7549
Civil Deputy: Shelli MacElderly
phone 267-299-7540
Chambers of the Honorable
Chad F. Kenney..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
24-cv-0046____________
CARR v. SOFIDEL AMERICA CORP
______
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-4605____________
SMITH v. UNITED STATES OF AMER
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3000____________
SMOOTH VAPE, LLC v. LANCASTER
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-3000____________
SMOOTH VAPE, LLC v. LANCASTER
______
09:30 A.M.
24-cv-0415____________
VAZQUETELLES v. SHREE AKSHAYAA
______
J.D. WOLSON, J.
Civil Deputy: Jeannine
Abed
Phone: (267) 299-7321
Criminal Deputy: Laura Buenzle
Phone: (267)299-7239
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Plea Agreement Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0371____________
USA v. HILL
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0371____________
USA v. HILL
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
24-cr-0045____________
USA v. LOPEZ
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
23-cr-0493____________
USA v. TALLEY
______
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0118____________
USA v. GARCIA-RIVERA
______
J.M. YOUNGE, J.
Courtroom A
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy: Andrew Follmer Phone: 267-299-7369
Civil Courtroom Deputy: Dedra Brannan
Phone: 267-299-7360
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Sentencing
12:30 P.M.
21-cr-0243____________
USA v. ORTEGA-HERNANDEZ
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0267____________
USA v. WOODS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
12:30 P.M.
22-cr-0448____________
USA v. MITCHELL
______
K. S..
MARSTON, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Lara Karlson
phone: 267-299-7379
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
23-cv-3990____________
DOE A.F. v. LYFT, INC. et al
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
10:30 A.M.
23-cr-0506____________
USA v. ORTIZ
______
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-4760____________
GOLD et al v. STATE FARM FIRE
______
J. M. GALLAGHER, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Christine Stein
phone: 610-391-7012
Courtroom Deputy Civil:
Brian Dixon
phone: 610-434-3457
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-5134____________
RUBENSTEIN v. COUNTY OF CHESTE
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Sentencing
01:30 P.M.
23-cr-0026____________
USA v. MALDONADO
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Jury Selection
09:00 A.M.
24-cr-0028____________
USA v. HATMAKER
______
24-cr-0064____________
USA v. GOODMAN
______
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-2431____________
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION
______
SATURDAY, APRIL 13, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-3602____________
FREYTIZ v. TIMET
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-2431____________
WESTPORT INSURANCE CORPORATION
______
PEREZ, J.
COURTHROOM 3H
Courtroom Deupty Danielle Hughes
267-299-7420
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
22-cv-3330____________
WILSON v. ABBOTT LABORATORIES
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arraignment
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0103____________
USA v. FRAME
______
Change of Plea Hearing
11:00 A.M.
24-cr-0103____________
USA v. FRAME
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-2139____________
CARR v. REGULATORY DATACORP, I
______
HODGE, J.
Courtroom 7-A
7614� U.S. Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA
19106�
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0096____________
USA v. HERRERA
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
23-cv-2004____________
DAVIS, JR. v. VALLEY FORGE MIL
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
11:00 A.M.
22-cv-1790____________
ALIVIA UCHITEL v. SOLID WASTE
______
MURPHY, J.
Courtroom 3-B
3809� U.S. Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA
19106�����������
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
11:30 A.M.
23-cr-0516____________
USA v. KOLENDA
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Pretrial Conference/Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-1842____________
HARVEY v. CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
______
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
02:00 P.M.
23-cr-0414____________
USA v. STEPHENS
______
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4180____________
SAHAY v. MEGABUS NORTHEAST LLC
______
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4180____________
SAHAY v. MEGABUS NORTHEAST LLC
______
SCOTT, J.
Courtroom 13-B
5614� U.S. Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA
19106�
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
11:30 A.M.
23-cv-1740____________
BUNCE v. VISUAL TECHNOLOGY INN
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0441____________
USA v. CABRERA
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0292____________
USA v. MONTERO-LOPEZ
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0515____________
USA v. SMITH
______
H. BARTLE, III, S.J.
Courtroom 16-A
16614 U.S. Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Sentencing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0210____________
USA v. MORGAN
______
J. R. PADOVA, S.J.
Courtroom 17B����������
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Michael Beck
Phone: 267-299-7409���
Deputy Clerk Civil: Malissa Wolenski
Phone: 267-299-7459
____________
______
A. B. BRODY, S.J.
Courtroom 7B
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Joseph Walton
Phone: 215-597-3978
ESR-Courtroom Deputy: Jim
Scheidt
Phone: 267-299-7439
____________
______
R. SURRICK, S.J.
Secretary Civil Deputy:
Donna Donohue Marley
Phone: 267-299-7630
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Patrick Kelly
Phone: 267-299-7639
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
01:00 P.M.
19-cv-4078____________
CINTRON v. CITY OF PHILADELPHI
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
01:00 P.M.
19-cr-0709____________
USA v. SIPPEL
______
C.M. RUFE,S.J.
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Kristen Pepin
Phone: (267) 299 -7490
Fax: (267) 299-5077
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Erica Pratt
Phone (267) 299-7499
____________
______
M. BAYLSON, S.J.
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:30 A.M.
20-cv-6301____________
MILLER et al v. CITY OF PHILAD
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
24-cr-0014____________
USA v. BARGER
______
24-cr-0014____________
USA v. KANE
______
24-cr-0014____________
USA v. JOHNSON
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-4624____________
BRADLEY v. STATE FARM MUTUAL A
______
T. J. SAVAGE, S.J.
Courtroom 9A
Courtroom Deputy: Alex
Eggert
Phone: 267-299-7599
Judicial Secretary:
Joanne Tyer
Phone 267-299-7480
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0440____________
USA v. DEJESUS
______
Sentencing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0030____________
USA v. GARCIA-RAMIREZ
______
10:30 A.M.
23-cr-0030____________
USA v. MORALES
______
23-cr-0340____________
USA v. MORALES
______
11:30 A.M.
23-cr-0030____________
USA v. MORALES
______
J. H. SLOMSKY, S.J.
Courtroom Deputy:
Matt Higgins
Courtroom Deputy: Matt
Higgins
Phone: 267-299-7349
Civil Deputy: Kelly
Haggerty
Phone: 267-299-7340
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 10, 2024
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
10:00 A.M.
23-cr-0247____________
USA v. RIVERA-MERCADO
______
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-2352____________
TAYLOR et al v. STATE FARM FIR
______
THURSDAY, APRIL 11, 2024
Sentencing
02:30 P.M.
22-cr-0120____________
USA v. LOPEZ ORTEGA
______
MONDAY, APRIL 15, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0307____________
USA v. JONES
______
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 17, 2024
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-3212____________
HEARD v. HAND & STONE MASSAGE
______
C. S. WELLS, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Edward
Andrews
Phone: 215-597-7833
____________
______
E.T. HEY, M.J.
Courtroom Deputy: Mia
Harvey
phone (267) 299-7670
____________
______
L.A. SITARSKI, M.J.
Deputy Clerk: Regina M. Zarnowski
Phone: 267-299-7810
____________
______
R.A. LLORET, M.J.
US Dist. Court
601 Market St.,
Phila., PA 19106
Chambers 4006
Courtroom Deputy Sheila
McCurry
267-299-7410
____________
______
S. W. REID, M.J.
3042 US Courthouse
601 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA
19106
Courtroom as assigned
Ian Broderick,� Deputy Clerk
(267) 299-7640
FRIDAY, APRIL 12, 2024
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4276____________
Tyler v. McCarthy et al
______
CARLOS, M.J.
Courtroom A
504 West Hamilton Street
Suite 4401
Allentown, PA 1811
____________
______
C.M. STRAW, M.J.
Courtroom 3-G
3029 U.S. Courthouse
601 Market St.
Philadelphia, PA 19106
____________
______
H.R. ARTEAGA, MJ
COURTROOM 3H
TUESDAY, APRIL 16, 2024
Arraignment
01:30 P.M.
24-cr-0099____________
USA v. CARBOZO CRUZ
______