DISTRICT COURT
NOTICE
1. Counsel shall promptly notify the deputy clerk to each judge
before whom he/she has a case listed upon becoming attached for trial in
another court.� To be accorded
recognition, a busy slip, using the designated form, MUST be filed in Room 2609
before 1 p.m. on the day after counsel becomes attached.
2. Cases in the trial pools do not necessarily appear in the
order in which they will be called. Counsel should therefore be ready to begin
trial upon receiving telephone call notice, subject to the following:
(a)� Counsel whose cases
are in the pools will be given 48 hours� notice, if feasible, but not less than
24 hours notice to ready for trial with witnesses.
(b)� It is counsel�s
responsibility to check with each judge�s deputy clerk on the status and movement
of criminal and civil cases in that judge�s pool.
(c)� Counsel will not be
required to commence trial less than 24 hours after completing trial of another
case.
M.S. GOLDBERG
Chief Judge
<font></font>____________
______
SANCHEZ, J.
�Scheduling Courtroom Deputy: Nancy DeLisle
Phone: (267) 299-7789
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Stacy Wertz
Phone: (267) 299-7781
____________
______
G.E.K. PRATTER, J.
Courtroom/Criminal
Deputy: Mike Coyle
Phone:� (267) 299-7359
FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-2116____________
SL Universal Contractors, LLC
______
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
18-cr-0101____________
USA v. THOMPSON
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-4878____________
WOLFE et al v. WAL-MART STORES
______
Motion Hearing
01:00 P.M.
23-cv-0991____________
ZUBER v. REPUBLIC FIRST BANCOR
______
Sentencing
02:00 P.M.
18-cr-0101____________
USA v. WILLIAMS
______
P.S. DIAMOND, J.
Courtroom 14-A
�Secretary/Courtroom Deputy: Richard Thieme
Phone: (267) 299-7730
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy:� Lenora Kashner
Wittje
Phone:� (267) 299-7739r
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
21-cr-0211____________
USA v. SINGLETARY
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:30 P.M.
23-cr-0255____________
USA v. CASTRO FRIAS
______
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0144____________
USA v. SIRLEAF
______
Revocation Superv Rls-FinalHrg
11:00 A.M.
20-cr-0157____________
USA v. MALDONADO-ALICEA
______
QUINONES ALEJANDRO, J.
Courtroom 8B
Secretary/Civil Deputy,
Nicole Phillippi
(267) 299-7460
Criminal Deputy Clerk,
Rosalind Burton-Hoop
(267) 299-7467
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Arbitration Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-3461____________
RODRIGUEZ v. TARGET CORPORATIO
______
SCHMEHL, J.
Criminal Deputy Tanya L. Allender
Phone: 610-320-5030
Secretary/civil Deputy:
Barbara A. Crossley
Phone: 610-320-5099
The Gateway Building
201 Penn St.
Room 518
Reading, PA 19601
3rd flr., Rm. 3041 when in Phila.
FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2024
Final Pretrial Conference
10:00 A.M.
21-cv-5032____________
Oross v. KUTZTOWN UNIVERSITY e
______
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Jury Selection
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-4177____________
PATTERSON v. WAL-MART STORES,
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-4177____________
PATTERSON v. WAL-MART STORES,
______
G.A. MCHUGH, J.
Civil Deputy: Patricia
Clark
Phone: 267 299-7301
Criminal Deputy:
Christian Henry
Phone: 267-299-7307
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Jury Selection
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-3667____________
WITT v. PARKER
______
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
21-cr-0203____________
USA v. ASHBY
______
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-3667____________
WITT v. PARKER
______
BEETLESTONE, J.
Courtroom 3B
Civil Deputy Aaris Wilson
�(267) 299-7450,
Criminal Deputy Nelson Malave
(267) 299-7459
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-0096____________
GELZHISER v. CVS PHARMACY, INC
______
KEARNEY, J.
Deputy Clerk: Ulrike Hevener
(267) 299-7688
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
10:00 A.M.
21-cr-0185____________
USA v. ROBERTS
______
Trial Date
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-4840____________
MAULSBY v. EPHRAIN et al
______
J.F. LEESON, JR., J.
Civil Duputy
Clerk: Diane J. Abeles
(610) 391-7020
Criminal Deputy: Justin
F. Wood
(610) 776-6118
Chambers of the Honorable
Joseph F. Leeson, Jr..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
Edward N, Cahn U.S.
Courthouse, Suite 3401
504 W. Hamilton St.
Allentown, PA 18101
4th Flr., Rm. 4000 when in Phila.
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Trial Date
09:00 A.M.
23-cv-0802____________
HARBOR BUSINESS COMPLIANCE COR
______
C.F. KENNEY, J.
Criminal Deputy:
Christopher Kurek
phone 267-299-7549
Civil Deputy: Shelli MacElderly
phone 267-299-7540
Chambers of the Honorable
Chad F. Kenney..
United States District
Court
Eastern District of PA.
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Status Conference/Hearing
09:00 A.M.
22-cr-0142____________
USA v. CAMARA
______
11:00 A.M.
22-cr-0465____________
USA v. GRIFFIN
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Pretrial
Conference/Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cv-4898____________
KIRK v. MEDARBOR, LLC
______
10:00 A.M.
24-cv-0021____________
In v. Birch
______
10:30 A.M.
24-cv-0415____________
VAZQUETELLES v. SHREE AKSHAYAA
______
J.D. WOLSON, J.
Civil Deputy: Jeannine
Abed
Phone: (267) 299-7321
Criminal Deputy: Laura Buenzle
Phone: (267)299-7239
FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2024
Sentencing
10:00 A.M.
22-cr-0143____________
USA v. DABNEY
______
J.M. YOUNGE, J.
Courtroom A
Criminal Courtroom
Deputy: Andrew Follmer Phone: 267-299-7369
Civil Courtroom Deputy: Dedra Brannan
Phone: 267-299-7360
____________
______
K. S..
MARSTON, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Lara Karlson
phone: 267-299-7379
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Evidentiary Hearing
10:30 A.M.
20-cv-2600____________
TZE GLOBAL DIS TICARET A.S. v.
______
J. M. GALLAGHER, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom
Deputy/Criminal: Christine Stein
phone: 610-391-7012
Courtroom Deputy Civil:
Brian Dixon
phone: 610-434-3457
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Sentencing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0344____________
USA v. BORRERO
______
PEREZ, J.
COURTHROOM 3H
Courtroom Deupty Danielle Hughes
267-299-7420
FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
24-cr-0047____________
USA v. FLORES
______
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-4677____________
WILLIAMS v. GREENE, TWEED & CO
______
HODGE, J.
____________
______
MURPHY, J.
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Jury Trial
09:00 A.M.
23-cr-0414____________
USA v. STEPHENS
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-4650____________
CRANE v. MAYORKAS
______
SCOTT, J.
Courtroom TBA
Courtroom Deputy: Sue
Flaherty
Phone: 267-299-7598
____________
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
22-cv-2304____________
TRUSTEES OF THE NATIONAL ELEVA
______
J. R. PADOVA, S.J.
Courtroom 17B����������
Criminal Deputy Clerk:
Michael Beck
Phone: 267-299-7409���
Deputy Clerk Civil: Malissa Wolenski
Phone: 267-299-7459
FRIDAY, APRIL 5, 2024
Change of Plea Hearing
01:00 P.M.
22-cr-0433____________
USA v. JAMES
______
Motion Hearing
02:00 P.M.
20-cv-5535____________
YARMEY v. UNIVERSITY OF PENNSY
______
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Jury Trial
09:30 A.M.
22-cr-0433____________
USA v. JAMES
______
C.M. RUFE,S.J.
Scheduling/Deputy Clerk:
Kristen Pepin
Phone: (267) 299 -7490
Fax: (267) 299-5077
ESR/Courtroom Deputy:
Erica Pratt
Phone (267) 299-7499
M. BAYLSON, S.J.
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Sentencing
11:00 A.M.
23-cr-0346____________
USA v. GOLDEN-WHITE
______
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Motion Hearing
10:00 A.M.
23-cv-1974____________
Baird et al v. Meyers, Roman,
______
T. J. SAVAGE, S.J.
Courtroom 9A
Courtroom Deputy: Alex
Eggert
Phone: 267-299-7599
Judicial Secretary:
Joanne Tyer
Phone 267-299-7480
TUESDAY, APRIL 9, 2024
Motion Hearing
09:30 A.M.
23-cr-0172____________
USA v. CASTILLO MORONTA
______
23-cr-0219____________
USA v. PUGH
______
Show Cause Hearing
10:30 A.M.
12-cr-0512____________
USA v. RODRIGUEZ
______
J. H. SLOMSKY, S.J.
Courtroom Deputy:
Matt Higgins
Courtroom Deputy: Matt
Higgins
Phone: 267-299-7349
Civil Deputy: Kelly
Haggerty
Phone: 267-299-7340
MONDAY, APRIL 8, 2024
Settlement Conference
10:00 A.M.
22-cv-0565____________
PHILLIP v. GEO SECURE SERVICES
______
CARLOS, M.J.
____________
______
STRAW, M.J.